The Greyhound Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Swaffham, Norfolk

MARKET PLACE (East side)

(Formerly Listed as: MARKET PLACE (East side) Nos.93, 95 AND 97 Greyhound Inn (No.97))

House, now public house. Early C16, extended to south c1740.
Rendered and colourwashed brick and flint. Pantiled roofs.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 4-window range. 2 half-glazed doors with stuccoed brick doorcases carrying plain entablatures. Three 2/2 horned sashes to ground floor, four 6/6 unhorned sashes to first floor. Gabled roof. C19 ridge stack over right-hand doorway; internal gable-end stack to north. Rear with 3-storey C19 wing, a 3-window range, partly rebuilt mid C20. To north a 2-storey range of c1740: Flemish-bond red brick, 2-window range of C20 casements and sashes, gabled roof.
INTERIOR: groin-vaulted C18 brick cellars, the vaults on 2 square brick piers. C16 part to north has at ground floor 3 bays of bridging beams with wave and hollow mouldings, roll-moulded wall plates with fillets, and joists with roll and hollow mouldings. Wide fireplace to south with some C17 brick.