Numbers 1-4 (Consecutive) and Attached Forecourt Walls and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Falmouth, Cornwall

railings
(Formerly Listed as:
DUNSTANVILLE VILLAS
Nos. 1-4 (Consecutive)

GV II

Terrace of 4 houses. Early C19. Stucco on rubble; asbestos slate roofs, half-hipped on the right and hipped to No. 1 projecting forward on the left; projecting eaves; gabled roof dormers to Nos 2-4; 3 brick stacks forward of ridge.
Double-depth plan. 3 storeys; 1:3:2-window range. Plain window architraves to lower floors of Nos 2-4 and round-arched windows to 1st floor; original or mid C19 hornless sashes to Nos 2-4; C20-copy sashes to No. 1. Nos 2 and 3 have central pair of porches with end consoles and moulded entablature and 4-panel doors plus overlights; similar single porch and door to No. 1. INTERIOR not inspected but likely to be of interest. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: forecourt walls are coursed killas rubble to rounded corner and return on the right, otherwise killas rubble, all with canted topped granite copings. Early C19 wrought-iron railings with some scrolled decoration.