87 Etnam Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Leominster, County of Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Leominster

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Leominster

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 January 2023 to amend the name and address, and reformat the text to current standards

SO4958
808-1/2/137

LEOMINSTER
ETNAM STREET (North side)
No 87

(Formerky listed as No.87 including Leominster Antiques, previously listed as: ETNAM STREET (North side) No.87)

09/07/76

II

House, now shop and dwelling. Early C19. Rusticated stucco to ground floor; render; Welsh slate roof; reduced stack.

Three storeys; two-window range: 6/6 sashes in beaded cases; 3/3 sashes. Entrance to left: four-moulded-panel door recessed in panelled reveals, under moulded wood flat hood on pilasters; 6/6 sash; C20(?) shop front with recessed margin-glazed double doors between windows with moulded glazing bars, under moulded fascia-board and hood, on fluted pilasters. Right returned side: rusticated stucco to ground floor; tier of C20 sashes. Wing to rear with reduced end stack.

INTERIOR not inspected.