Rowley Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Worsthorne-with-Hurstwood, Lancashire

Burnley

SD 83 SE

WORSTHORNE WITH HURSTWOOD
Rowley Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse. Late C18 with C19 alterations, and possibly remodelled from an earlier dwelling. Coursed rubble sandstone with ashlar dressings, hipped roof with Welsh slated covering, and off-centre ridge stack. Linear plan. North -east elevation: 2-storey 4- bay front, with doorway set between bays 1 and 2 to the left. Panelled door set within stone surround with shallow lintel. 4 windows to each floor, all horned C19 glazing bar sashes of 8 over 8 panes, set within substantial stone surrounds. The window to the right of the doorway consists of coupled sashes divided by a single mullion. The north-west gable has a single doorway and a C19 2-light mullioned window to the first floor. There is a straight joint in the wall masonry on the left -hand side of the gable. The presence of different coursing patterns in the masonry of the main elevation, the low doorway in relation to the height of the window heads, and the position of the single stack suggests an earlier plan behind a re-modelled front. Interior: not inspected, but believed likely to contain elements of interest. The farmhouse appears to have been the Home Farm of the adjacent Rowley Hall (q.v.), which is located to the south-west. The farmhouse forms a significant element in its setting.