Unitarian Chapel (Platt Chapel)

A Grade II Listed Building in Rusholme, Manchester

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 06/02/2018

MANCHESTER,
FALLOWFIELD,
WILMSLOW ROAD (west side),

II

Unitarian chapel (premises of Manchester Amateur Photographic Society when surveyed). 1790, possibly by John Carr of York; altered 1874. Red brick in Flemish bond, slate roof with red tiled ridge pieces. Small rectangular plan with canted apse at north end, added wing and C20 additions to west side. Single storey, three bays of round-headed blank arches with stone imposts, a round-headed multi-paned window with radiating glazing bars in each bay; corbel table to eaves and coped gables (probably of 1874). Gabled entrance front at south end with gabled Romanesque-style doorway (of 1874) flanked by small round-headed windows, a large round-headed blank arch above containing a window of three stepped, tall round-headed lights and flanked by similar windows, all these windows with radiating glazing bars; and gabled apex bellcote. Interior not inspected.