The Grove

A Grade II Listed Building in Didsbury East, Manchester

Cheadle

MANCHESTER

SJ8490 WILMSLOW ROAD, Didsbury
15 The Grove

GV II

House. Probably c.1870. Brown brick in header bond, with bands of red brick in stretcher bond, some applied "half-timbering", and slate roof hipped to right. Double-fronted plan. German vernacular style. Two storeys and 5 windows (the 2nd blind) in an asymmetrical composition distinguished by a broad gable to the left half; with red-brick bands at sill and lintel level of both floors, the gable with applied half-timbering in the upper half and oversailing verges with tapered bargeboarding carried down, and the portion to the right with a deep eaves cornice of 4 corbelled red-brick courses. The ground floor has a recessed doorway offset left, a large rectangular 3-light window to the left with a sashed centre light, a matching window to the right, and unusual red-brick relieving arches above the band to left and right of these respectively. The upper floor has two 2-light casement windows to each portion and a blind window between the pair to the left, with a relieving arch above its lintel. All these windows have run-out stone sills and lintels. Tall ridge chimney. Rear and interior not inspected. Part of small distinctive settlement. Rare example of domestic architecture reflecting cosmopolitan nature of C19 Manchester society. Forms group with other items in The Grove including Nos.803-5 and No.807 Wilmslow Road (q.v.).