41, South King Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

Salford

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 08/11/2017

MANCHESTER
SOUTH KING STREET (north side),

(Formerly listed as: St James Antiques shop, previously Listed as: SOUTH KING STREET (South side) No.45)

03/10/74

II
Shop, with office over (now linked with No. 56 King Street, q.v.). Painted brick with stone dressings and slate roof. Narrow rectangular plan at right-angles to street. Eclectic style with some Gothic features.

Three storeys and attic, four windows, with cornice to ground floor, Gothic frieze to first floor, Lombard frieze and egg-and-dart cornice over second floor, and four round-headed dormers to the attic. All main floors have arcaded openings, those at ground and first floors round-headed and those at second floor stilted-segmental: the ground floor arcade has a doorway to the left and original shop windows with twisted coupled shafts, knobbly caps and moulded heads with carved keyblocks; the first-floor arcade has panelled pilasters with carved crocket capitals and moulded arched heads with keystones; and the second floor has coupled colonnettes with crocket caps, and hoodmoulds with keystones. Contains entrance to offices on upper floors of No. 56 King Street (q.v.).

No.41 was originally listed as No.45, but the address was amended 4/11/76.