1 and 2 Mardol Head

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21/05/2019

SHREWSBURY
MARDOL HEAD (north west side)
Nos. 1 and 2

(Formerly listed as previously Nos. 1, 2 and 3, Mardol Head, previously listed as Alliance and Leicester Building Society)

II
Office premises, purpose built. 1903. Ashlar-faced over brick with Welsh slate roof. Two-and-a-half storeys with curved corner on angle of Mardol Head and High Street, and three window range to Mardol Head. Free Renaissance style. Inserted shop front to Mardol Head elevation, and oriel window with leaded lights, cornice and shallow scrolled pediment above. Small paired mullioned and transomed windows and inscribed lettering, "Royal Insurance Company" in half-storey below. Gabled dormer to left and axial stack. Pilasters articulate the left-hand bay, which has mullioned windows on each floor. Cupola recessed behind with ribbed dome carried on turned wood balusters. Oriel window over door across angle, with curved moulded base, also inscribed "R.I.S.". Full-height mullioned and transomed window over across the curve, flanked by leaded lights in scrolled pediments, and with ribbed domed leaded roof above. Rainwater head to left with date. Moulded eaves cornice with finials. Stack on left-hand gable. A dramatic and skillful articulation of this important corner site.