Lee Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Barlow, Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Great Barlow

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Barlow

SK 37 NW BARLOW SMELTING HOUSE LANE

II

Bridge. Early C18, with datestone to arch lining which apparently reads '1722' with C19 alterations. Rubble Coal Measures sandstone, with ashlar voussoirs and arch linings, and massive squared coping blocks. Single-arch bridge, with semi-circular arch, splayed abutments and crudely cantilevered parapet walls. A former packhorse bridge on the old route between the village of Barlow and the town of Dronfield, the bridge was widened in the C 19 to take wheeled traffic. A substantially complete example of rural bridge 'engineering', the design of which anticipates the form of the canal bridge of the late C18.