Church of St John the Evangelist

A Grade II* Listed Building in Fulwood, Sheffield

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Ranmoor St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Sheffield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2nd February 2021 to correct the name, remove superfluous source details from the text, and also to reformat the text to current standards

SK38NW
784-1/5/613

SHEFFIELD
RANMOOR PARK ROAD (east side)

(Formerly listed as Church of St John)

28/06/73

II*
Parish church. South-west tower and spire 1879, by EM Gibbs. Remainder 1887, by Flockton & Gibbs, following the destruction of the earlier church by fire. North-east vestry c1900. Restored 1973. Reredos, carving and architectural sculpture by Frank Tory. Rock-faced Ancaster stone with ashlar dressings and steep pitched slate and lead roofs. Gothic Revival style.

PLAN: apsidal chancel, transepts, vestry, nave with clerestory and aisles, narthex, baptistry, north-west porch, south-west tower with spire.

EXTERIOR: plinth, sillband, corbel table, shouldered coped gables with crosses, gabled buttresses. Pointed arch windows throughout. Chancel has central three-light window flanked by two similar two-light windows, with geometrical tracery and linked hoodmoulds. Transepts have three-light windows lancets with wheel windows above, and on their east sides, two-light windows, that to north partly covered by the vestry. Single storey vestry has five two-light windows to north and a double door and two-light window to east. Five bay nave has five pairs of two-light clerestory windows on each side. West gable has a wheel window with a small graduated lancet above it. Below, canted baptistry with three lancets, flanked on each side by a two-light window. On either side, a buttressed octagonal turret topped with a spire. Aisles have five two-light windows, two to north-east partly covered by vestry. North aisle also has a stone side wall stack. North-west porch has a wheel window and below it, a glazed double door. Three stage south-west tower has string courses and four pinnacles. Heavily moulded south doorway under a traceried gable. Returns have single lancets. Second stage has a three-light blind arcade on each side, with shafts and linked hoodmould. Bell stage has a traceried two-light opening on each side, under small gables. Setback octagonal spire has two tiers of gabled lucarnes and weathercock.

INTERIOR: has painted vault to chancel with moulded wooden ribs and wall shafts, and roll moulded arch with triple shafts and hoodmould. Cusped blind arcade on all sides, with sedilia on each side and triple gabled canopy to high-relief alabaster reredos. Transepts have painted single bay vaults. North transept contains organ. South transept has similar arch with round central pier and double inner arch with quatrefoil in spandrel, and traceried wooden screen. Above the transept arches, a five bay graduated blind arcade. Nave has five bay arcades with round piers, foliate capitals and moulded arches. Triforium with four arches in each bay, the bays defined by ringed shafts. Arch braced principal rafter roof with wall shafts and traceried spandrels and ceiling with painted panels. West end has a large central arch flanked by single smaller arches, with triforium and wheel window above. Aisles have moulded arches to west and arch braced roofs with wall shafts and traceried spandrels. South aisle has moulded eastern arch into transept. North aisle has double doorway to vestry and moulded east arch containing organ. Narthex has moulded arch at each end and arch braced roof with panelled ceiling, traceried spandrels and wall shafts. Baptistry has moulded arch and rib vault with shafts between the windows. Tower porch has double chamfered doorway with hoodmould. Both porches have panelled ceilings and glazed double doors.

FITTINGS include stained glass by Heaton Butler & Bayne, Clayton & Bell, WF Dixon, Powell Bros. of Leeds and Victor Milner of London. Ornate ashlar and marble font with cusped arcaded pedestal and spire cover. Square traceried oak pulpit on clustered ashlar pier with marble shafts. Double sided brass eagle lectern with buttressed twisted shaft, 1892. Traceried stalls and benches, some with fleur-de-lys finials.rass war memorial, 1918.

(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Yorkshire: The West Riding: London: 1967-: 458; Victorian Society Northern Architectural Adviser: letter: 1990-; The First Hundred Years (centenary pamphlet): Rev G Needham: Sheffield: 1979-; Researches by G Hague, Sheffield City Council).