Police Station

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Church of England Parish: St Stephen Rochester Row

Marylebone

TQ 2978 NW ROCHESTER ROW

No. 63 (police station)

II

Police station. 1901 byjohn Dixon Butler for the Metropolitan Police. Red brick with stone dressing. Four storeys, five bays with central pedimented section of three bays divided by thin 'buttresses'. Free Baroque style with square corner bays above ground level, stone modillion cornice at attic level and large 'oeil de boeuf' window in triangular pedimented gable. Stone balustrade at attic level. Paired lights on second and third storeys with sliding sash windows. Larger pairs of casement windows on first floor with moulded stone surrounds. At ground level, two stone round-headed arches over entrance and window with round window between. Flat-arched, three-light mullion and transom windows on the outer bays. Alternate layers of brick and stone above granite base. Balustrade, cornice, string course and ground level articulation continue on return wall to Vane Street. Rear elevation: simplified version of the front with stone strings, paired sash windows and pedimented gable. Two-storey extension with basement (formerly a cell block and contemporary with the station), of brick with. stone dressing and prominent tall stacks alongside Vane street, 'V shaped in plan. INTERIOR: Plan form altered on upper floors where divisions for residential use have been removed to form open plan offices. Staircase altered at ground floor level. Walls have unplastered brick finish. The adjoining former police stable block is not of special interest.