9, Market Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Watchet, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Watchet

Watchet

WATCHET

ST0743 MARKET STREET

II

House. Circa early C17; altered C18/19 and restored circa 2000. Limewashed rendered stone rubble. Clay Bridgwater tile roof with gabled ends. Gable-end stack with later brick shaft.
PLAN: 2-room plan; smaller unheated room to left [N] with later corner fireplace and hall/kitchen on right [S] with large fireplace with oven and winder staircase to side of stack to two chambers above.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Almost symmetrical 2-window west front with late C19/early C20 2-light casements with glazing bars. Central doorway with panelled door and modern stone rubble porch. At rear [E] 2-light chamfered wooden frame stair window to left, now within later single storey wing.
INTERIOR: Left [N] room ceiled and with later corner fireplace. Hall/kitchen on right [S] with deeply chamfered cross-beam with hollow step stops and exposed unchamfered joists, substantial framed partition and large stone fireplace with renewed timber bressumer and oven with pointed arch, converted to smoking chamber, now a cupboard with a plank door; winder staircase to side of stack with rebated and chamfered frame with mason's mitres and 2-light chamfered wooden frame stair window with carpenter's mitres. Hall/kitchen chamber has small stone fireplace with renewed bressumer. Closed truss between the two chambers, not directly over partition below, has trenched purlins and trench for diagonally-set ridgepiece; roof over unheated room chamber clean; common-rafters and ridgepiece replaced.