Central Fountain in Derby Arboretum

A Grade II Listed Building in Derby, City of Derby

Derby

DERBY

SK 3535 ARBORETUM
28-NOV-00 Central Fountain in Derby Arboretum

GV II

Fountain. 1850 by R Blore of Derby. Cast iron and stone. Large circular basin with moulded ashlar walling and rendered pond lining. Fountain supported on square stone base with broad lower cast iron basin with gadrooned lip. Central circular shaft has foliate decoration supporting smaller upper cast iron basin containing triple-decker central fountain spout.
Derby Arboretum was laid out 1839-40 by J C Loudon, and extended 1845. It was the first park to be specifically designed for and owned by the public as a direct result of the Movement for Public Walks.
This Arboretum is included on the Gardens Register at grade II*.