Barn at Broadhurst Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsted Keynes, West Sussex

West Hoathley

TQ 33 SE

HORSTED KEYNES
BROADHURST MANOR ROAD

II

Probably built for industrial manufacture, later converted into a barn and currently used as stabling. Early C17 with C18 right side and rear outshuts and C20 left outshut and clockface. Timberframed in box-framing with red brick infill and deep C19 brick plinth in English bond. Central wooden cart doors and weatherboarding above. Rear and sides are weatherboarded. Front has three triangular buttresses in English bond brickwork. Thatched roof with underlayer composed of heather and/or wood shavings which is now a rare survival. Three bay structure. Rear has steeply pitched roof with weatherboarding and stone rubble. Left side elevation has early C20 clock face and three bells. Plan was originally a one bay and a two bay room on each main floor with evidence for a large opening about five feet six inches by eleven feet for access between the floors in the SW and single attic room lit by north facing dormer window in each bay of which the framed iron trimmers remain together with a glazed window in each end gable. The original entrance was a large doorway in the double bay room with smaller door into the single bay room and internal door between the rooms on each floor. There was access from outside via a single large door into a double bay room. There was a large opening between all floors in the corner of the double room, possibly for bringing in large items.
INTERIOR: Roof of dropped tie beam construction with in line butt purlins, clasped at the gable ends, and rafters covered in thatch. Mid C20 stall partitions with larch poles. Internally most of the C17 frame to the original front and rear wall and the right side above ground floor survives but the left side bay has some replaced timbers to the ground floor.
HISTORY: Property owned by Lewkner family in the late C16 and C17. Not originally an agricultural building as there is evidence for glazed windows, lack of evidence of heating precludes domestic use and evidence for large openings on each floor suggests an industrial purpose. It was probably a building associated with an iron furnace, possibly manufacturing goods made of iron. It appears to have been converted into a barn in the C18 as two outshuts are of this date.

[Wealden Buildings Study Group Report 99/4. January 2000]