Pixham Mill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Dorking, Surrey

Church of England Parish: Dorking St Martin

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Mickleham

TQ 15 SE PIXHAM LANE

II

Mill house. Built circa 1839 by a Mr Clears, a local contractor in Classical style. Built of local red brick in flemish bond with hipped slate roof, five brick chimneystacks and wooden bracket eaves cornice. Entrance is in side elevation so that principal elevation is on garden front. Two storeys five windows with three chimneys arranged symmetrically. Twelve-pane sashes without horns and with original glass. Central window has cement balcony with central balustrading supported on stone brackets. Below are french windows with marginal glazing. Right side elevation is of two bays with blank to first floor left and rusticated cement porch. Rear elevation has tall twenty four pane staircase window and blocked door. Plinth. Service wing attached of lower elevation and originally having one window but extended by one bay in matching style in the early C20 with wide entrance with cornice on brackets. Late C20 one storey extension in matching style to the rear of the service wing.
INTERIOR: Large well staircase with stick balusters, original box shutters, doors and most fireplaces of marble or wood (some with cast iron firegrates ) remain.