The Old Post Office with Attached Plinth and Gate Piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Betley, Staffordshire

Betley

BETLEY
MAIN ROAD
The Old Post Office with attached plinth and gate piers

II
House. Early/mid C18, adapted as a bakery c1870. Altered c1880 by Robert Griffiths for Thomas Fletcher Twemlow as part of a scheme to standardise the buildings of the Betley estate. Early, mid and late C20 additions and alterations.

Red brick with plain tile roof. Single gable and two ridge coped brick stacks. Plinth. Three storeys; four bays. Windows are mainly C19 three-light casements with segmental heads. To right, square bay window, c1903, with four-light cross casement and integral porch with six-panel door and overlight. Modillion wooden eaves and turned balustrade to balcony. To left, two windows. Above, an off-centre blank, flanked to left by two windows and to right by a French window in the same style. Above, three windows. At the rear, a full-width lean-to, C19, with mid C20 flat roofed addition above the former ovens in the centre. C19 segment headed windows to ground floor and second floor right.

INTERIOR: Central ground floor room has two chamfered spine beams and brick hearth with bressummer with stops. Room to right has chamfered span beam and exposed joists, and incorporates former side passage. First floor has chamfered and plain beams, one with a stop, and C19 hob grate. Second floor refitted late C20, with several late C18 board doors.

OUTSIDE: Chamfered blue brick plinth, formerly with railing, across the full width. Pair of square brick gate piers with pyramidal stone caps.