Inner Lodge at Bilton Grange

A Grade II Listed Building in Dunchurch, Warwickshire

Rugby

DUNCHURCH

BILTON GRANGE

Also Known As: Island Cottage, Bilton Grange

Lodge. c1861, for John Lancaster. Red brick, with ashlar dressing. Roofs with fish scale tiles in bands, with coped gables and tile crests. Plinth, external side wall and gable stacks. Single storey, 2 bays. 2 single-cell blocks in echelon, with a hipped projection in the return angle. Projecting gable, to left, has a chamfered Tudor arched doorway, with a panel above containing the initials JL (John Lancaster). Right return has a 3-light pointed arched window with glazing bars. To its right, an external stack with stepped gable and panel with initials, and rebuilt octagonal flue. Recessed gable, to right, has a 2-light pointed arched window, reglazed, and a trefoil above. Right return has a 3-light pointed arched window. Rear gable has a shouldered external stack with octagonal flue and crenellated cap.

INTERIOR: Tiled fireplace with wooden surround, c1900.

At this location was an unrelated List entry 1034933 which was removed from the List on 3rd August 2015. List entry 1034933 was a duplicate of List entry 1271241 which is at the correct location.