115-121, Branston Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

SP0688SW BRANSTON STREET

GV II

Terrace of houses and workshops. 1857-8, with late C20 alterations. Red brick with painted stone dressings, nos 115 and 117 now rendered, with coped intermediate and end gables, 2 ridge stacks and Welsh slate roof coverings.
PLAN: terrace made up of 2 pairs of houses, each pair with shared central passage leading to parallel ranges of workshops either side of each yard.
EXTERIOR: 3 storey frontage range of 11 bays, comprising 4, 2 bay houses each with a passage bay and no 21 with a vehicle entrance. Bays 1-6 are brick fronted, the remaining bays are smooth rendered. House doorways at bays 2, 6, 7 and 11, with semi-circular arched heads and overlights and C20 doors. Passage openings to bays 2 and 9, with blocked overlights and blind openings to upper floors. To the side of each house door, a window with bracketed cornice and cambered lintel. 2 over 2 pane sashes to Nos 119 and 121, undivided sashes to nos 115 and 117.
Vehicle entry beneath basket arch now blocked with vertically- boarded screen with integral pedestrian door. First floor with 2 sash windows, to each house, the openings and frames detailed as those below, but with narrow windows above the house doorways. 3 windows to Nos 119 and 121 have 6 over 2 pane sashes. Upper floor windows are 3 over 3 and 4 over 4 pane sashes. Shared chimney stacks to passage bays. Rear elevations with attached 2 storey service and workshop ranges , those to Nos 119 and 121 with workshop windows to both floors and semi-circular arch headed doorways.
INTERIOR: Altered to form industrial premises, but with rear ranges retaining evidence of both domestic and industrial functions, including kitchen and wash house areas and workshops with in-situ benching and hearth
HISTORY: The terrace is thought to have been a speculative development of dwellings and 'shopping' ( workshops) with the rear yard originally subdivided by a central spine wall, as depicted on a contemporary rate map. The domestic areas of the rear ranges were accessed from within the houses, with privies and workshops accessed from the yard. The original owners and occupants of Nos 119 and 121 were small firms of jewellers and gold and silversmiths.
A mid- C19 speculative development of housing with attached ranges of workshops, with clear surviving evidence of both industrial and domestic functions. This specialist building type is derived from early C19 domestic conversions, where 'shopping' was developed in the gardens of existing dwellings. An important component of an industrial quarter of Birmingham now recognised as being of international significance.