Dudley House including attached wall and gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Norwood

CLIVE ROAD
109, Dudley House including attached wall and gates

II

House. Dated 1882 and built by Ralph Gardiner, a master plasterer responsible for the plasterwork at Dulwich College as a showroom for his skills as well as his house. Extended to left and right soon afterwards, to right to display more plasterwork, to left as service quarters. Refenestrated within existing openings and roof covering replaced in later C20. Stucco with roof now C20 pantiles.

Original part two storeys and attics three windows with two storey one bay addition to left and small one storey one bay addition to right. Ground floor of central part has vermiculated rustication, first floor roughcast. Gable front has elaborate stuccoed bargeboards with trefoil cresting. Central moulded pendant and finial and end brackets with floral design. End quoins and quoined surrounds to windows. Moulded band between floors. Gable has date in two panels and two shields. Ground floor windows have chamfered surrounds, crenellations and moulded cornice. Central two-centred arched doorcase with house number in shield and house name in panels, impost blocks and front door with four deep fielded panels. Above is a gabled wooden weatherhood on brackets and stuccoed corbels, moulded bargeboards with finials and pendants and tiled roof with ridge cresting.

Left side extension has crenellated parapet, panel between floors and ground floor has blocked doorcase. Right side addition has one window with pediment and patera.

Attached is a stuccoed wall with four gatepiers with trefoil design and stuccoed balustrading with floral motifs. Left side has tall stuccoed pier and wooden gate.

INTERIOR: entrance hall has small rectangular plastered ceiling with geometrical motifs, coloured tiled floor and four-panelled doors. Drawing room has elaborate plaster ceiling square with elaborate ceiling rose, deep floral patterned cornice and other floral designs. This room was specifically extended soon afterwards in order to extend the plasterwork with coved ceiling of five bays with floral motifs and shield with griffin and motto "Let Brotherly Love Commence" together with a hammer, compasses and mallet, the tools of the trade. Marble fireplace with pilasters, cast iron firegrate and tiled surrounds. Dining room has plastered ceiling rose and c1900 metal fireplace with pilasters and swag design. Half-winder staircase with thin turned balusters and square newel post with ball finial and beaded horizontal panelling to rear wall. Main bedroom has ceiling rose with anthemion and fluted motif, a wooden fireplace with cast iron fireplace and an original safe, the exterior wooden but containing metal moneybox.

Flight of stairs to attic has half-winder staircase with plank balustrading with trefoil design and turned newel post with acorn finial. Original four-panelled doors throughout.