Sullivan House

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

TQ 2877 NE WESTMINSTER CHURCHILL GARDENS ROAD
(South side)
Sullivan House

Includes: Sullivan House, LUPUS STREET
Block of sixty flats. Design won in competition 1946, built 1951-4 to revised design. Powell and Moya, architects, for Westminster City Council under Parker Morris, town clerk. Painted concrete frame with buff and blue brick infill, rendered side elevations, flat roof. Ten storeys over basement. Ground to eighth floor with two-bedroom flats, each with projecting cantilevered concrete balcony (the central ones paired) overlooking rear garden. Ninth floor has one- and two-bedroom flats set behind continuous access gallery with continuous balconies at rear. The flats, six per floor, reached via access galleries on Lupus Street elevation, with central block of stairs and lifts, and escape stairs with refuse shutes towards each end. The backs of the galleries lined with blue bricks and with smaller windows, serving kitchens and bathrooms; original doors half glazed. The flush faces of buff brick with bands of timber windows having galvanised steel opening lights, giving an asymmetrical pattern of mullions. Some piecemeal renewal. Galleries and balconies with steel balustrades infilled with wired glass, continued as a tripartite pattern in panels forming added glazing in stairwells. Staircases with straight, steel balustrades. To each stairwell a cantilevered concrete porch hood. Rooftop liftcage and water tanks set in rendered drums that are a distinctive feature of the estate. Interiors not of special interest. Original nameplates. Gilbert and Sullivan Houses were the first blocks of the Phase II development of Churchill Gardens, at the opposite end of the estate from Phase I, but where land had already been cleared by bombing. Information from the 1951 census and cuts in government funding led the City of Westminster to request more smaller flats, so that the design was revised. Powell and Moya reintroduced access galleries to a careful plan that ensured that they only went past kitchen and bathroomm windows. Gilbert and Sullivan Houses are the most exciting of Powell and Moya's later housing works. The horizontal grid of galleries and balconies is carefully contrasted with the vertical grid of the window mullions, whilst the bands of glazing give a translucent quality to the blocks. These are the only blocks not on a staggered plan, and the near-continuous wall of banded brick and glass along Lupus Street is a powerful advertisement for the estate. The design was much repeated by Powell and Moya at Churchill Gardens and at Gospel Oak, but not again on so generous a scale or with so successful a cumulative effect.