Lodge House to Friends' Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Chelmsford, Essex

TL 70 NW

CHELMSFORD, FORMER MB
BROOMFIELD ROAD
No.85, Lodge House to Friends' Cemetery

II
Cemetery lodge. Built in 1855 to the designs of Frederick Chancellor (1825-1918) a local architect. Italianate style. Stock brick with stone dressings to windows and projecting stone stringcourse at first floor cill level. Slate roof with two tall lateral brick stacks with decorated heads to the north and west flanks. L-shaped plan.

Two storeys; one window to the left with first floor double and ground floor triple round-headed cast iron windows with semi-circular stone heads, subdivided by marginal and horizontal glazing bars. Projecting eaves with exposed rafter feet and shaped brackets at the corners and under the ridge. Lean-to on south and single storey pitched roof extensions to the north with double round-headed window.

Internally, timber shutters to the window remain in situ.

Quaker meetings were held in a purpose built Meeting House in Duke Street Chelmsford (listed grade II) between 1824 and 1957.

Frederick Chancellor came to Chelmsford in 1846 and became the first Mayor of Chelmsford in 1888. He designed educational, commercial, agricultural, industrial and residential buildings. The Lodge is an example of his work early in his career while he was a partner in the firm Beadle, Son and Chancellor. Drawings are available in the Essex Records Office reference D/F8.596.