Kingswood Meeting House and Sunday School

A Grade II Listed Building in Wythall, Worcestershire

WYTHALL
SP 07 NE
PACKHORSE LANE
(North west side)

II

Meeting house, now a chapel and Sunday school. Built in 1793 as Presbyterian meeting house; remodelled c1860-74; Sunday school added later C19. Flemish bond and Flemish garden wall bond brick with stone and polychrome brick dressings. Slate roof with gable ends, front gable with stone coping. PLAN: Rectangular, almost square, plan auditorium of original meeting house, with entrances at south end. Remodelled and Gothicised c1860-74, when a small chancel was built at the north end, and a portico built on the south front incorporating a mausoleum and small gallery above. Later in the C19 a Sunday school was added at the north end, built at right-angles to the chancel. EXTERIOR: South front has wide rendered gable and brick string-courses. Small gabled central2-storey projection with 2-light plate tracery window on first floor, and mausoleum below with segmental dog-tooth arch opening on ground floor with moulded string-course above raised over roundel. Flanking porches with round arches forming an arcade; inner doorways with pilastered doorcases with panelled reveals and panelled double-doors; the central bay is a mausoleum containing a railed tomb; above the porches small plate-tracery rose windows. The east and west sides each have two large 2-light Gothic traceried windows. The chancel at the north end has triple and double lancet windows. The Sunday school attached at right-angles to north of chancel has large cast-iron frame windows with small panes. INTERIOR: Panelled dado and polygonal pulpit from earlier meeting house. Moulded chancel and organ chamber arches. Open moulded tie-beam roof structure with arch-braces and carved queen- and king-posts. Gothic balustrade and arch with trefoil pierced spandrels to small gallery at south end. Victorian furnishings include pews, Communion rail, organ and floor tiles. White marble wall monuments. Patterned stained glass. HISTORY: The first meeting house built c1708 and damaged in the Sacheverell riots of 1715, was entirely destroyed in the Birmingham riots of 1791 and replaced by this building in 1793. SOURCE: RCHME, Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Central England; pp.259 and 260.