Farm Buildings Immediately North of Weston Hall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Rowington, Warwickshire

ROWINGTON
SP 17 SE
WARWICK ROAD

Farm buildings immediately north of Weston Hall Farmhouse

II

Barn and adjoining stables and cattle-sheds. C17 barn with adjoining circa early C19 stables and cattle-sheds. Timber-framed barn with sandstone plinth and red brick nogging; red brick stables and cattle-sheds. Clay plain tile roof youth gabled and half-hipped ends. PLAN: 3-bay barn with opposing cart-entrances to central threshing: bay. In circa early C19 stables were added at right-angles on the SE, and at the west end a range of cattle-sheds was built, the whole forming three sides of a yard. EXTERIOR: Timber-framed barn with central cart-entrances, the south with plank doors, the north blocked in brick. Taller brick stable range attached at right-angles to SE with cambered arch doorways and windows and small loft door. Low range of cattle-sheds attached to west end of barn, L-shaped on plan. INTERIOR: 3-bay timber-framed barn with jowled posts, tie-beam and queen-strut trusses, trenched purlins and trenched diagonal ridge-piece; wall-framing consists of mid-rail and studs forming square panels, and with tension braces; wall-framing complete except for east end wall which has been rebuilt in brick under the tie-beam.