Blythe Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Rowington, Warwickshire

ROWINGTON
SP16 NE
FINDWOOD ROAD, Turner's Green
Blythe Cottage

II

House. Circa 1800; extended later C19. Flemish garden wall bond red brick. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends and brick dentil eaves course. Brick gable-end and lateral stacks. PLAN: 2-room plan; parlour on right with a gable-end fireplace; kitchen on left with a fireplace at the back and direct entry from a central doorway at the front. Later in the C19 an out-shut was added at the rear. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window west front. C19 3-light wooden mullion windows with glazing bars and iron casements, ground floor with cambered arches, ground floor right similar but 4-light window; central doorway with plank door and later gabled canopy. North gable end has 3-light casement on first floor and small canted bay window on ground floor, both with glazing bars. Single-storey out-shut at rear [E] with lean-to tile roof. NOTE: Blythe Cottage is situated on the side of the towing path of the Warwick and Birmingham Canal [1793-99].