The Nest

A Grade II Listed Building in Yateley, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Sandhurst

SU 86 SW

YATELEY CRICKET HILL ROAD The Nest

II

Cottage. C18, altered C19 and 1991. Timber-framed and rendered with front elevation of red brick with glazed headers in Flemish bond. Plain tile roof, half-hipped at north (left) end; external brick stacks at ends. Two cell cottage with entrance off centre and large external stack; catslide roof to rear over probably contemporary framed outshut, rebuilt 1991 in red brick. Main elevation has two windows below and three above, all Cl9 casements, those on ground floor under cambered brick arches. 1991 gabled brick porch to right of centre. Timber framed exposed in both gable ends; small external stack to left probably C19 addition. On left, glazed bay links to extension, all of 1991. Interior: the square-panelled timber framing of the rear wall has arched head and foot braces; original partition wall on first floor; original cross-beams and joists on ground floor (plus 1991 additions); original roof structure with re-used cambered tie-beam and paired rafters (replacement ridge-piece).