Jesus Church

A Grade II* Listed Building in Lakes, Cumbria

JESUS CHAPEL)

Parish church of 1562 with tower of 1736, remodelled mid C19.

MATERIALS: Slate-stone rubble with freestone dressings, slate roof.

PLAN: Nave and chancel under a single roof, with west tower.

EXTERIOR: The tower is 3 stages, unbuttressed and with embattled parapet incorporating raised merlons at the angles. The lower stage has a segmental-headed doorway under a rubble-stone head, with boarded doors, and date tablet above it. In the second stage are triple-round-headed lights under a relieving arch, and in the upper stage are simple square-headed bell openings with louvres, and a clock on the west and south faces (dated 1867). On the north side is an added lean-to service room. The main body of the church is C16 fabric but in plain C19 Gothic style. It has 6 pointed windows in the south wall and 7 in the north wall, and a 5-light Perpendicular east window. A south priest's doorway has a studded door with strap hinges of c1820s, and incorporates a horizontal sliding vent.

INTERIOR: Nave and chancel are a unified space. The tie-beam roof has diagonal struts and 2 purlins each side, and is probably of 1562. There is a boarded door to the nave from the tower base, in a chamfered wooden frame with segmental head. The C18 fielded-panel gallery door, with overdoor, is above it. Walls are plastered. Floors are paved with stone and there are raised floorboards below pews.

PRINCIPAL FIXTURES: The west gallery, probably C18, has a panelled front and is carried on chamfered posts. The stairs, which has a newel with acorn finial, and balusters closed by later boarding, is in the tower base and is possibly earlier. Above the gallery is a Royal Arms of 1737 painted on boards. The font, a shallow octagonal bowl on a tall stem, is probably C20. Mid C19 benches have shaped ends, some of which are numbered and others are labelled 'free'. The late C19 polygonal freestone pulpit has blind traceried panels. In the chancel are Jacobean stalls, communion rail, and dado made up of arched and lozenge panels brought from Calgarth Hall, Windermere. The east window is by Morris & Co, designed by William Morris, Edward Burne-Jones and Ford Madox Brown (1873). One north window (c1897) is in pre-Raphaelite style but is unsigned.

HISTORY: Said to have been consecrated in 1562 and with a west tower added in 1736. Dates of C19 repair and remodelling are uncertain. It is said by Pevsner to have been repaired in 1828 (the priest's doorway is approximately of this date) and restored in 1879, but the date of the remodelling of the nave and chancel is also said to be c1850 in the church guide.