Farm buildings to south east of Normanton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Little Hale, Lincolnshire

Heckington

TF 14 SW

LITTLE HALE
CHAPEL LANE (north side)

II
Farm buildings. Mid C19. Pale orange brick with pantile roofs. Large rectangular farmyard with three metre high brick wall to west and south sides with curved terracotta copings, gateway to left of south wall with C20 timber gate.

North range has two storey stable to left with single plank door under ashlar lintel and above two-light sliding sash to hay loft. West gable wall has external wooden staircase to upper floor doorway, set back doorway to rear with shuttered opening. To right single storey stable range with two stable doorways. Rear facade has cart shed with four openings divided by three timber posts, to right shuttered opening and small plank taking-in door.

East range has cartshed with single timber post and to left taller barn with segment headed cart entrance with double plank doors and ashlar impost blocks. Right gable has single upper floor taking-in door and rear wall has single plank door under segmental arch.

This group of farm buildings form an important functional group with Normanton House (qv).