Numbers 1-6 and Common Room

A Grade II Listed Building in Loddon, Norfolk

Loddon

LODDON
DAVY PLACE
Nos.1-6 (Consecutive) and Common Room

II

Paired and terraced bungalows, two-storey wardens' house and dayroom forming part of housing estate for elderly persons, built by the former Loddon Rural District Council, 1962-63, architects Tayler and Green. Brick-red, black, yellow-grey and dapple light, with ornamental treatment of gable ends -date '1963' picked out in black bricks on yellow-grey gable end of No 4 Davy Place; Orange and brown pantiled roofs, With wood bargeboards, ornamentally scalloped and pierced on No 4 Davy Place, brick chimneystacks with angled concrete coping and clay pots. Flush eaves with rainwater pipes carried down without swan-necks. Wide (13 m.) plans. Change of levels within Davy Place itself, the site of an old gravel pit. Variations in elevational treatment due to orientation and aspect, but standard arrangement has recessed entrance, with half glazed door flanked by white painted wood trelliswork, carried over subsidiary windows, 1 main three-light steel casement window, and boarded door to external store with solid glazed panel. Warden's house two storey, black brick with orange pantiled roof 1 three-light and 1 two-light steel casement window on first floor, twin arched openings -two-light windows at left with white painted weatherboarding above and below, and in centre front entrance door set beneath curved segmental doorhood supported on twin tubular steel columns, store door at extreme right. To right is single storey communal day-room, dapple light brick with black pantiled roof, timber framed 'picture window' with central mullion, projecting as shallow bay in line with eaves, with glazed entrance door at right. Plaque, black slate with incised gold lettering records opening of scheme by Lord Balneil in 1963, and name5 Loddon RDC, the architects and the builders, Thistle and Harris. A circular gold engraved slate plaque records the award of a Ministry of Housing Medal in 1964, and there is a triangular bronze Civic Trust A ward plaque dated 1965 immediately below. Davy Place is a fine example of the architects attention to detail and re-use of vernacular forms without pastiche. The street picture along Davy Place is carefu1l) composed with, on the north, a terrace of four bungalows along the frontage, a set-back paved square fronted by a single bungalow, succeeded by the day-room and finally the warden's house giving a two storey accent; opposite are the raised gable end of the groups south of Davy Place, with linked brick crinkle-crankle walls screening the gardens. The houses are interesting in their internal plan but decoratively the interiors are not of special interest This block forms an integral part of this housing estate for the elderly with Nos 10~20 (Conseq) Davy Place, Nos 5-9 (odd) High Bungay Road, Nos 6,8 and 1( Low Bungay Road and Nos 3-13 (odd) Davy Terrace, Low Bungay Road (qv). The scheme is a fine example of these architects' 'picturesque' approach to design, in this case responding to a serni-urbar setting.