The Bield and adjacent Barn

A Grade II* Listed Building in Lakes, Cumbria

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Langdale Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Elterwater

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28 June 2023 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

NY 30 SW
8/127

LANGDALES
LITTLE LANGDALE
The Bield and adjacent barn

(Formerly listed as The Bield. Barn adjacent to The Bield.)

12.1.67

II*

C17. Roughcast stone rubble, flag roof, two low storeys. Boarded door with slate gable/hood, two small-paned casement windows on ground floor and five above. Stone barn probably C18, adjoins to right and has two rows of arrow slits, and higher corrugated roof.

Interior of house has stone floors, open timber roof, bracken loft, stone fireplace, timber ceiling with beams, a C17 wood-mullioned window on the landing, a cupboard and panelled partition both dated 1714.