1 and 2, Blackwalls Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Chawleigh, Devon

CHAWLEIGH
BLACKWALLS LANE
(North side)
Nos. 1 and 2

II

House, subdivided into 2 dwellings. C17 or earlier, remodelled and extended in C19. Rendered cob and stone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Rendered lateral stack with set-offs on front, stone rubble gable-end stack with oven and axial stack, all with red brick shafts. PLAN: probably a 3-room and cross-passage plan house, originally with a lateral stack on the front of the low [right] end, the left [W] room with a gable-end stack appears to be an addition. In the C19 an outshut was built at the back in the form of a shippon and the house was divided into cottages.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Long 4/5 window south front with C19 2-light casements with glazing bars and slate cills; doorway to right of centre with C20 gabled porch and projecting lateral stack on right with set-offs. Stone rubble shippon outshut at rear with lean-to slate roof and boarded doors.
INTERIOR: largely the result of C19 remodelling. C19 plank doors and cross-passage has brick partition walls and staircase at the back. Right-hand [E] room has chamfered cross-beam with hollow-step stops and lateral fireplace with timber lintel and oven. Centre room has roughly chamfered crossbeam and large fireplace with modern range. Jointed cruck truss at right end; the remainder of the roof appears to have been replaced with principals set on the wall tops with halved apexes; the purlins are said to be threaded. In the rear outshut a wooden hay-rack and privy.