Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Boldre, Hampshire

Norleywood

SZ 39 NE
SOUTH BADDESLEY
CHURCH OF ST MARY

II

Anglican church. 1818; extended 1858. Rendered. Welsh slate roof with coped gable ends. PLAN : Cruciform plan, with nave, small chancel, two large transepts and entrance porch in a small tower at the west end of the nave; on either side of the chancel a small lean-to, the south is the vestry , the north lean-to is an outhouse. The church was extended in 1858 when the chancel and transepts were added in the same style. Gothic style. EXTERIOR: Tall lancets with hoodmoulds and leaded lattice-pane windows; tripartite lancets at the east end and in the transept gables. Slender west tower projecting from west gable end of nave with convex re-entrants, pointed arch doorway, very small lancet and clock over , and with belfry above with lancets, but its small spire is missing. Small lean-to vestry and outbuilding on south and north sides respectively of chancel; the vestry has small square corrugated-iron clad extension with pyramidal slate roof INTERIOR: Plastered walls and ceilings. The chancel arch is a wooden fretwork structure on small brackets with script painted on the pointed arch and with pierced trefoil spandrels. Panelled reredos with pinnacles. Panelled octagonal pulpit, brass eagle lectern and organ. 1858 benches intact. SOURCE: Buildings of England, p.599.