History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

13, Southgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2402 / 52°14'24"N

Longitude: 0.7208 / 0°43'14"E

OS Eastings: 585866

OS Northings: 263706

OS Grid: TL858637

Mapcode National: GBR QF0.H1W

Mapcode Global: VHKD4.FYXK

Entry Name: 13, Southgate Street

Listing Date: 12 July 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1272099

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467420

Location: Bury St. Edmunds, St. Edmundsbury, Suffolk, IP33

County: Suffolk

District: St. Edmundsbury

Civil Parish: Bury St Edmunds

Built-Up Area: Bury St Edmunds

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Bury St Edmunds St Mary

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Bury Saint Edmunds

Listing Text


BURY ST EDMUNDS

TL8563NE SOUTHGATE STREET
639-1/11/556 (East side)
12/07/72 No.13

GV II

Formerly known as: The Jolly Toper Public House SOUTHGATE
STREET.
House, formerly a beer house. Early C19 front range, C16 rear.
Timber-framed, faced in red brick, render to sides; slate roof
with a wide eaves soffit. 3 storeys to front range, 2 storeys
to rear. 2 window range: all 16-pane sashes in plain reveals,
but the ground and 1st storey windows are deeper than the 2nd
storey. A 6-panel door with the top 2 panels glazed has
pilasters and a flat cornice hood.
INTERIOR: no cellar. The timber-framed rear wing has heavy
unchamfered joists and a blocked stair trap; a partition wall
has been removed. The roof timbers have been renewed.

Listing NGR: TL8586663706

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.