2 Dorchester Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Melcombe Regis, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Melcombe Regis

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 September 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SY6880SW
873-1/16/70

WEYMOUTH
DORCHESTER ROAD (East side)
No.2

(Formerly listed as The Old Vicarage)

15/11/95

II

Former vicarage to St John's Church (qv), now used as a language school. 1859 (Ricketts). Squared coursed Portland stone, limestone dressings, slate roof.

PLAN: a complex gabled free-standing villa in severe Gothic with Butterfield-like detailing, immediately to the north of the church, and formerly within the churchyard.

EXTERIOR: two storeys and attics, windows are generally cusped lancets in various formats, with flush stone dressings and chamfer mouldings, and all chimney stacks have been cropped to just above ridge height. The principal gables are coped, with saddle-stones and moulded kneelers. The entrance front, to the west, has two small gables with trefoil lights above paired cusped lights, and at ground floor a three-light, with, to the right, on two steps, a plank door on strap hinges in a bold porch with coped gable on kneelers, and outer pointed opening with label and chamfer surround to diamond stops; each cheek has a small trefoil opening. The coped gable to the left return has a broad stack, and there is a small gabled boiler house set forward from the main front. To the right of the porch, in the plane of the main wall, is a coped gable, with broad external stack, with stepped weathering above a sunk trefoil panel with a coat of arms, concealed by growth at the time of survey.

The principal front, facing the church (south) has a face dormer with paired lancet above 1:2:1 lancets to a continuous label and sill band, above the same at ground floor. Stepped forward to the right is a gable with trefoil above a paired lancet with blind trefoil under a label, and sill band, above a hexagonal stone-roofed bay with 1:3:1 lancets. The return, facing east, has a wide external stack with a paired lancet dormer adjoining. Below, to the right, is a triple-lancet stair window, then a stepped-forward gable end with triple lancet at ground and first floors. The north front has two large external stacks. A high plinth all round the building.

INTERIOR: retains many original panelled doors, and the bay window has panelled linings and soffit. The main staircase is a dogleg with square iron balusters and a swept handrail.

Apart from the cropping of the stacks, the building appears to be as originally designed, and is an important adjunct to the church, both historically and architecturally.

(Ricketts E: The Buildings of Old Weymouth: Melcombe Regis and Westham: Weymouth: 1976-: 158).