18-62, Camden Road and attached railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Camden Town with Primrose Hill, London

Highgate

CAMDEN
CAMDEN ROAD (South East side)
Nos.18-62 (Even) and attached railings

II
Terrace of 23 houses, some with later shops. Early C19, shops mid C19. Yellow stock brick (No. 28, first floor painted) with rusticated stucco ground floors or stucco shopfronts.

Three storeys, Nos. 26-62 with attic storeys, and basements. Two windows each except No. 62 which projects slightly, has three windows and blind three-window return to Camden Street. Nos.18-34, 40, 46, 48 and 58 have stucco shopfronts with pilasters carrying an entablature flanked by simplified scrolls; shop windows and doorways mostly altered. Nos.18 and 26, shopfronts altered.

Nos. 36 and 38, 42 and 44, 50-56 and 60 and 62, round-arched doorways with patterned fanlights and panelled doors. Upper floors with gauged brick flat arches to recessed sashes; Nos. 36, 42 and 44, 50-56 and 60-62 first floors with cast-iron balconies. Stucco cornice and blocking course to Nos. 18-24. Nos. 26-62 with stucco cornice and band at third floor level and parapet above attic storey (No. 32, cornice missing).

INTERIORS: not inspected.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached cast-iron railings with spearhead finials to those with areas.