Hornsea Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Seaton, East Riding of Yorkshire

Sigglesthorne

SEATON
WASSAND ROAD
Hornsea Lodge

II

Estate lodge. c. 1814. Possibly designed by Thomas Cundy for The Rev. Charles Constable of Wassand Hall. Painted and rendered brick with brick dressings and tile roof. Single storey with a plinth. One single and one pair of brick chimney stacks.
East front has a pointed arched doorway to the right with a studded door in a dentilated brick surround. To the left two pointed arched windows with lower lattice casements and Gothick glazed overlights, also in dentilated brick surrounds with dentilated impost bands. To the right a projecting wing with a dentilated brick gable and a similar pointed arched window. The left return also has a similar gable with another pointed arched casement window.
This attractive and well-preserved gate lodge was built on the north drive to Wassand Hall.