Waterden Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Seal, Kent

TQ 55 NE

SEAL
SEAL CHART
Waterden Cottage

II

House. C16 or earlier and C17 or C18. Timber frame with brick and stone, clay-tiled roof, external stack at west end and another on the ridge. The easternmost bay was either added, or replaced an existing bay, in the C17 or C18 and at the same period the house was extended along its north side. S front-: C20 brick work plastered, front door in position of possible original cross passage, three sets of casement windows to ground floor and three to first floor. E front: plastered and tile-hung, the timber framing exposed on the north corner. N front: random stonework and brick to ground floor, two staircases carried up as gabled wings, timber-framed and tile-hung. W front: external stack now plastered; a single-storey C20, garage abuts. The interior shows substantial remains of a C16 or earlier frame, consisting of two bays on unequal length. The original frame has been altered by the rebuilding of the west end, the insertion of a large stack in the position of the cross passage, the addition or replacement of a further timber-framed bay to the east, and the rebuilding of the south wall in brick in the C20. The principal remains of the original structure are principal posts, mid-rails, exposed mantle and daub in the north wall and the two easternmost tie-beams on the ground floor; and the principal posts, studs, wall-plates and tie-beams on the first floor.