Little Weston House

A Grade II Listed Building in Sparkford, Somerset

Sparkford

SPARKFORD CP
LITTLE WESTON

Little Weston House

II

Detached house. Dated 1714, modified in C18, extended C19. Local lias stone roughly cut and squared, part rended end
ashlar lined on front elevation; double Roman clay tile roof between stepped coped gables; brick and stone chimney
stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Bays 1, 2 and 3 have 9-pane sash windows in plain openings, with matching windows, upper
bay 6 blank; to lower bay 2 a 6-flush panelled door in cast iron and timber lattice porch with hipped sheet metal roof.
Interior not seen. Plaque between upper bays 1 and 2 reads "SP/RP/1714"; surrounded by incised scrollwork; according to
local tradition, the easterly bedroom, which has taller ceiling and signs of an external doorway, was once a Quaker
meeting house.