Wrecclesham House

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Wrecclesham

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Farnham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11 February 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SU 8245
9/179

WRECCLESHAM ROAD (West Side)
Wrecclesham House

(Formerly listed as Wrecclesham Farm Guest House)

6.7.71

II

C16, altered C18 and C19. Two storeys. Timber-framing cased in red brick to front in early C19. Hipped tile roof. Three windows, recessed, sash, glazing bars intact, flat brick arches. Recessed door off centre of four panels, two glaxed. Later gabled porch. The house is on an L-plan with timber-framing visible part of stone tunnle with offsets. C19 casements to side and rear, the gable end of wind virtually rebuilt. The south side has a three-light stone mullioned window on ground floor.

Internally, most of the ground floor has been altered though the present dining room retains an open fireplace with fine chimney vane and beam. The bedrooms have some of their original beams, one of the door posts with carving. Part of rafters and some purlins visible.