South Court (St Genevieve's Convent of Les Filles De La Croix)

A Grade II Listed Building in Dorchester, Dorset

SY 6990 DORCHESTER SOUTH WALKS ROAD
(South side)
South Court [St Genevieve's Convent
Of Les Filles de la Croix]

II

House, now convent. 1892-4 by G.R. Crickmay and Son, for Alfred Pope. Coursed Purbeck limestone with Bath stone dressings. Clay plain tile roof with stone coping to gables. Lateral, axial and gable-end stacks with tall brick shafts. PLAN : Principal rooms on the south garden front, entrance on the west side leading to the stairhall at the rear centre; service wing on the north east, billiard room [now chapel] on east side and conservatory on the south east corner. Victorian Gothic style.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-bay west front with large gable to left, gabled 3-storey porch to left of centre with moulded 3-centred arch doorway with ogee hoodmould rising into large overlight with hoodmould; to right of porch a large lateral stack with set-offs, carved armorial device and integral dormer carried on arch between the stack and the porch; 2 and 3-light stone mullion-transom windows with sashes; the 3-1ight second floor window of the porch has cusped heads and the small ground floor window to the right has ogee tracery. The 3-bay south garden front has two gables with large canted stone bay windows and verandah linked to conservatory on right which has altered glazing. The north side has lateral stack, large stone canted oriel stair window on moulded corbel and service wing projecting on left with corbelled integral gable and lateral stack. East elevation, service wing extends on right and single-storey billiard room, its stack converted to bellcote. INTERIOR largely intact, richly decorated and complete with most of the original features. Porch and vestibule with elaborate screens leading to panelled hall with broad moulded plaster frieze and open-well timber staircase with stained glass in the large oriel. Drawing room has carved marble chimneypiece with twisted colonnettes and ogee arch, china cupboard to side and moulded plaster ceiling. Dining room has wooden chimneypiece with coved overmantel, dado panelling, alcove with moulded plaster coving and panelled ceiling. Morning room has Gothick chimneypiece, library has Freestyle chimneypiece and in one of the first floor chambers there is a carved wooden Jacobean style chimneypiece. In the entrance vestibule and on the first floor landing there are two large radiators with ornate open-work cast-iron cases. Servants ' back stairs remains. SOURCE: Architect's drawings.