The Old Smithy with Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Queen Camel, Somerset

Queen Camel

QUEEN CAMEL CP
HIGH STREET (West side)

The old Smithy with front boundary railings

II

House in row. Early C19 front to earlier core. Local lias stone cut and squared; double Roman clay tiled roof between
abutments; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays, of which bay 1 is wider and was the former smithy. Casement
windows of 3 lights with rectangular leaded panes, larger below, of a later pattern, set under steel boot lintols
below: to lower bay 1 pair timber garage doors with toplights; to lower bay 3 a 4-panel C19 door under rectangular
fanlight set in near-ashlar lias stone surround of plain pilasters, impost blocks and keystoned voussoired flat arch
surmounted by quasi open pediment. Interior not seen, but a report speaks of wide fireplace with small curing chamber,
coupled with spiral stone staircase in the south gable. Three metres in front of house simple hooped railings, with
matching gate opposite door having spear point middle rail decoration, with return to house, and contributing to the
setting. (VAG Report unpublished SRO, 1974).