23, St George's Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Canterbury, Kent

Built-Up Area: Canterbury

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Canterbury

TR 1557 NW CANTERBURY ST GEORGE'S STREET

II

Shop, formerly David Greig's butcher's shop. 1952-54. Robert Paine and Partners. Glass in varnished hardwood frames; pained panels; timber panels in bronze frames; mosaic cladding to pilotis; copper covered root; travertine and brick. Single double-height storey with rear block of three storeys at right-angles to the street. Corner site. Entrance to front; full glazing to ground floor on this side; painted opaque strip of vertical panels above, and continuous strip of windows below eaves. Return with 5 giant pilotis rising to support overhanging folded zigzag roof slab and encased to their upper parts with a strip of vertical glass panels, transparent to St George's Street and frosted to the return on Canterbury Lane. Behind the piers the lower part of the wall comprises zig-zag bronze-framed timber panels with small glazed display cases inset. Upper part of wall glazed. INTERIOR now has suspended ceiling; it was originally open to the roof Rear block with inscribed travertine wall facing St George's Street, separated by a vertical strip of glazing from brick returns. A rare example of a small architect-designed shop of the period. MODERN ARCHITECTURE IN BRITAIN, T Dannatt.