Grindle House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ryton, Shropshire

SJ 70 SE

RYTON CP
GRINDLE
Grindle House

II
House. Circa 1840. Stucco on stone plinth, hipped slate roof with main stack behind ridge. Tall rectangular building with attached service wing to left.

Three storeys; two bays, glazing-bar sashes with horns, blind and painted with imitation bars to ground floor, reduced proportions to top floor; entrance to left through pedimented neo-classical porch, round headed doorway and windows to sides with raised keystones; right hand return has two four-paned sashes to each floor, blind and painted with imitation bars to first and second floors. Service wing (possibly earlier) to left of entrance porch, masked by facade with ramped down coping to left; sash window with horns on first floor, tripartite glazing-bar sash to ground floor.