Our Lady of the Assumption Roman Catholic Church

A Grade II* Listed Building in City of Westminster, Westminster

Marylebone

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
WARWICK STREET Wl

GII*
Built as the Portuguese Embassy Chapel C.1730,transferred to the Bavarian Embassy in 1736;rebuilt 1788 after the Gordon Riots.Red brick,slate roof.Deliberately domestic looking elevation.Two storeys.Three window wide pedimented centre with narrow flanking bays.Central corniced doorway and flanking flat gauged brick arched windows.First floor level has three blind semicircular arched windows.Stone bracket cornice and pediment.Inside the western part of the Chapel has retained its C18 character with galleries around three sides on wood grained columns with Adam style capitals and ceiling plasterwork in similar vein.Cast iron gallery balustrades by Bentley who shortened them when he altered the east end in a Veneto-Byzantine manner from 1874 onwards,the apse faced in grey marble panels with mosaics of 1910 and the saints in panels even later.Font of 1788.Large relief sculptures of the Assumption,formerly part of High Altar by J.E Carew,1853.Early C19 Italian neo-classical altar originating from Foxcote House,Ilmington,Warwicks.Survey of London;vol XXXI