Isles House

A Grade II Listed Building in Padiham, Lancashire

SD 73 SE

PADIHAM
ARBORY DRIVE
Isles House

II
House. Circa 1830 but incorporating earlier work. Roughly coursed millstone grit rubble, random to rear, rendered elsewhere; flush quoins and dressings. Welsh slate roof. Double depth central entry plan with stairs to rear. 2½ storeys. Front:symmetrical 3-window range; 2-light flush mullion windows to side bays, round-headed windows to centre over round-headed doorway with keystone. Small C20 window inserted in upper floor. C20 casements; half glazed and panelled door. Rear with 2-light windows to side bays; later windows inserted above low 2-storeyed porch. Adjoining at rear angle (to NE) a secondary dwelling, now storage accommodation, also with flush mullioned windows. Interior: intact contemporary fittings include plasterwork to ceiling of principal room, flag floor to kitchen/dairy; panelled doors and internal shutters throughout; good open-well stair with decorative cast-iron balusters; one contemporary fire surround. Evidence of an earlier range is now concealed behind later cladding: this is the present internal spine wall which is understood to be constructed out of watershot masonry and which must originally have been an external wall.