Pen Pits

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pen Selwood, Somerset

District: South Somerset

Penselwood

PEN SELWOOD
PEN PITS

II*

House. 1935. By P.J.B. Harland; for composer Sir Arthur Bliss. Cavity brickwork rendered and reinforced concrete; ashphalt flat roofs; rendered chimney stacks. In International Functionalist style of complex plan; 2 storeys, the North elevation in 6 ordered bays; with steel casement windows bays 1-5 a formal panelled treatment, bay 6 has concrete slab and single wing wall porch protecting simple door with circular window alongside, with deep stair window over; return, set back, to West: tanks structure on roof. South elevation has 'ocean liner' characteristics, featuring wide sun patio at first floor level with steel ladder and railings with wide, open loggia, in composite steel and concrete construction, and also almost continuous window wall to living room. On the roof, suspended between the water tank and chimney is the wireless aerial.
INTERIOR retains practically all original features including doors, door furniture, bookcases, fireplaces, linoleum in dining room and carefully designed changes of level.
The property is constructed within the Pen Pits Quern Quarries. Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 470).
SOURCE: Yorke, F.R.S., The Modern House in England, pp.70-71.