Barn Immediately North of Freemantle Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hannington, Hampshire

HANNINGTON
SU55SW NORTH OAKLEY
186-0/11/10019 Barn immediately north of
Freemantle Fannhouse

II

Barn. C18 and C19. Timber-framed; red brick walls largely in Flemish bond; the south end flint with brick dressings. Hipped roof clad in corrugated asbestos sheets; plain tile midstrey roofs, one clad in corrugated-iron. PLAN: Large 9-bay barn with aisles all round and midstreys on both sides to threshing floors in bays three and seven; bay six from the north end is narrower and bays eight and nine at the south end were rebuilt in the C19. EXTERIOR: The huge roof is carried down to low brick aisle walls with blocked ventilation slits. Two midstreys on either side with hipped plain tile roofs on straight braces and plank double doors. INTERIOR: The frame is complete; the aisle-posts have straight braces to the arcade-plates and to the tie-beams, above which there are queen-struts to the collars; the purlins are clasped between the collars and the principal rafters; most of the common-rafter couples are intact. Much of the frame is constructed of earlier re-used timber and a tie-beam is dated 1664.