Parish Church of All Saints

A Grade II* Listed Building in Southill, Central Bedfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Southill

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Southill

Description

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Enhancement on the 22 May 2023 to include the inscription on the tomb of Admiral Byng and reformat the text to current standards

TL 1442
13/254

SOUTHILL
WARDEN ROAD

31.10.66

II*

Parish church. C14 and C15 details, mostly reworked 1814. Coursed ironstone rubble, with dressings in ironstone and limestone, alterations and additions in red brick. Some areas rendered. Chancel, nave, North aisle, South aisle, South porch, tower.

Chancel: three-light C15 East window, five-light window (also C15) and pointed arched single light to South, all reworked. Blocked pointed-arched doorway to South Chancel heightened in brick. Adjoining to North is sepulchral vault to the Byng-family, of rendered brick with round-headed doorway to East C19 chancel arch.

Nave: pointed arched five-bay arcades, with additional half bays to West, apparently C19. Clerestory, in brick, has four windows per side, all of two lights under four-centred head, with wood frames.

North aisle: two five-light C15 windows (reworked), C15 doorway with pointed head, and early C14 pointed-arched three-light window. Pointed doorway to West end. Doorway to East leading to Byng vault.

South aisle: four three-light C15 windows, again with reworked tracery. Blocked pointed doorway to East end, blocked pointed-arched window to West end. South porch: gabled, with pointed-arched entrance and angle buttresses. Chancel, nave, aisle and porch all have plain parapets.

West tower: C15, three stages, with square buttresses to East angles, clasping buttresses to West angles, and embattled parapet in brick. Pairs of two-light windows to each side of top stage, some small single lights to lower stages. West elevation has pointed arched door with a square head and traceried spandrels, surmounted by three-light window. Tower arch blocked.

Interior: roofs and seating all C19. Font, 1937 by Sir Albert Richardson. Variety of floor and wall monuments. Chancel memorials include floor slabs to John Nodes d.1666, Sir John Kelynge d.1680, and Mary Upwood d.1687.

North aisle wall monuments include one of white marble with draped urn to Lucy Waller d.1797, and one of polychrome marble with urn and festoons against an obelisk to John Ringstead d.1738, his wife Ann d.1757, and five children.

South aisle monuments include a polychrome marble tablet with urn and consoles, to Edward Dilly d.1779, and a grey marble aedicule with broken segmental pediment and foliate apron, to Nathanael Fowler d.1710.

Byng vault includes George Viscount Torrington, Rear Admiral of Great Britain, d.1732, and Admiral John Byng, executed 1757. The inscription on the tomb of Admiral Byng reads: ‘To the Perpetual Disgrace / of PUBLIC JUSTICE / The Hon. John Byng Esq. / Admiral of the Blue / Fell a Martyr to / POLITICAL PERSECUTION / March 14th in the Year 1757 whose / BRAVERY and LOYALTY / were Insufficient Securities / For the / Life and Honour / of a NAVAL OFFICER’.