Numbers 2, 4, 5, 7, 8, 10 and 11, Lord North Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Church of England Parish: St Stephen Rochester Row

Marylebone

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
LORD NORTH STREET, SW1

II*
Terrace of houses. c.1720-25, the only alteration being the combining of some of the former individual houses as one, accounting for the missing Nos.1,3,6 and 9, but retaining the original doorways except for the former No. 6.

Brown brick, tiled roofs. Three storeys, basements and dormered mansards. Each original front three windows wide but No. 7 with four. Entrances principally to left and right of pairs of houses on mirror plan. Wooden architrave doorcases and panelled doors; Nos. 4, 7 and 11 have carved console brackets to cornice hoods with panelled soffits. Flush framed glazing bar sash windows under red brick segmental arches, a few blind. Brick plat bands to first floor; parapets with stone copings. Fine wrought iron original area railings with scrollwork supporting torch extinguishers in a number of cases, and urn finials.

The interiors, although having undergone various degrees of alteration-restoration, retain substantial elements of their panelling, including passage halls and in most cases original staircases, dog-legged with cut and carved strings above, turned balusters, etc. Part of an exceptionally well preserved enclave of early C18 housing together with Barton and Cowley Streets and the surviving original parts of Smith Square q.v.