Lodge About 100 Metres South West of Fennes Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Braintree, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Gosfield

TL 72 NE BOCKING FENNES ROAD

of Fennes Farmhouse

II

Lodge of Fennes Farmhouse (qv). circa early C19, extended, probably circa 1840. Stuccoed brick. Low pitched hipped Welsh slate roofs with overhanging eaves. Gault brick axial stacks, one with square yellow clay pot. Plan: The original south range has canted projecting bay at front with doorway. The circa 1840 extension is at the rear (N) and designed in similar fashion. Exterior: Single storey. 1:3:1 north front. To left small narrow C19 8-pane sash, canted projecting bay at centre with C19 12-pane sashes flanking central doorway with flush panel floor and f-glazed with small panes. Set back on right rear extension. At rear north flush panel door and 12-pane sash on left, C20 casement on right and C19 narrow sash set back in original range on right. Interior not inspected.