Former Mill Building at Aldham Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Stairfoot, Barnsley

(west side,off)

Former Mill building at
5/54 Aldham Farm

Water mill now outbuilding. C18 of different builds, and C19. Coursed squared
stone, stone slate roof. 2 storeys with basement, the upper storey a heightening; 3 bays. Quoins to lower part. Plinth with offsets to right. On right, board basement door with small-pane window to its left all under monolithic lintels; to centre, 2 window openings with similar lintels; above these a central doorway under similar lintel having a small square opening to left and a single-light window with plain stone surround to right; 3 window to upper floor with stone lintels and projecting sills, that on right retaining small-pane window (glass broken). Brick end stack to right. Rear: quoins. On right, entrance to wheel chamber with wooden hatch and remains of iron winding gear; to left of this 2 small-pane windows, right one having iron stanchions; 3 1st floor windows as front; gutter brackets. Left return, inside Cl9 addition which is not of special interest, has a central, 2-light recessed chamfered mullion window with iron stanchions and 2 other windows at lower level to right, the rest of this side not visible at time of inspection.
Interior: broad beams and floorboards. A reset stone lintel dated 1598. In
state of disrepair at time of inspection.